fbpx

VISA Procedure in Thailand

Hanoi Voyages > Thailand travel guide > VISA Procedure in Thailand

Visa procedure

YOU MUST IMMERSE YOUR AUTHORITIES IN YOUR COUNTRY ON THE CONDITIONS OF VALIDITY OF YOUR PASSPORT.

Everyone entering Thailand must be in possession of a current passport, and it must be valid for at least six months from your date of entry. 

Thailand has visa-on-arrival and visa-exemption agreements with most a lot of nations, including European countries, Britain, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, and the USA. Depending on your nationality, you are issued a 14 to 90-day visa exemption and all without any charge. Without proof of a ticket out of the country, you can, in theory, be denied entry. Remember that there are frequent modifications made to the visa regulations, so check the website of the Thai embassy in your country or online at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Thailand.

Documents for Thailand Visa

  • A passport that does not expire after 6 months of departure 
  • A completed form, download it here
  • Two passport-size photos (4×6 cm)
  • No fee is charged if you are part of European countries, USA, Canada, Australia, Britain, and New Zealand 

Leave a Reply