fbpx

VISA Formalities for Cambodia

Hanoi Voyages > Cambodia travel guide > VISA Formalities for Cambodia

Passport

Your passport must be valid at least 6 months after the expected date of your departure from the country. Be sure to find out the specific requirements in your Country.

The obtention of the visa will depend on the passport of the visitor, but for most travellers, the visa is obtainable upon arrival, so be sure to find out the specific requirements depending on your nationality.  

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION 

Get all the information you will need on the ministry of foreign affairs and international cooperation of Cambodia’s Website Here

1st Option

Get the visa on arrival

For most visitors, the visa is obtainable upon arrival at Phnom Penh and Siem Reap international airport for $30 USD. Be aware that the visa you will get will be valid for 30 days and is a single entry visa. You can also get an extendable single entry visa for $35 USD. 

Requirements: 

  • A valid passport 
  • One passport-sized photo

You will usually get the following forms before your arrival, but if not, they will be available at the airport:

  • Application Form Visa on Arrival.
  • Arrival/Departure Card.
  • General Department of Customs and Excise Passenger’s Declaration (Customs Declaration form).

Those nationalities will be required to get the visa in advance at the Royal Embassy of the Kingdom of Cambodia in their country: Afghanistan, Algeria, Arab Saudi, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Nigeria.

2nd Option

At land crossing from Vietnam

   1.    Get your visa via Hanoi Voyages

As a travel agency, we can take care of the whole visa process for you. we will proceed and apply for your visa once you arrive will in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh. 

We will need

  • A valid passport
  • 2 passport-sized photos and $35 USD per visa.

   2.   Arriving in Phnom Penh by boat from Chau Doc (Vietnam)

You will be given the visa form to fill out on the boat. At your arrival, you will only have to pay the fee, and you will get your visa from the customs.

Requirements: 

  • A valid passport
  • 2 passport-resized photos

   3.    Arriving in Phnom Penh from Bavet by land (Mocbai Tayninh, Vietnam)
At the border, you will be given a form to fill out. You will get your visa from the customs

Requirements: 

  • A valid passport
  • 2 passport-resized photos

3rd Option

Border crossing from Thailand or Laos (by land)

From Anlong Veng, Daung, Koh Hong (Cham Yeam), O’Smach, Pailin, Poipet:

At the border, you will be given a form to fill out, you will get your visa from the customs.

Requirements: 

  • A valid passport
  • 2 passport-sized photos

Leave a Reply