Visa-on-arrival procedure in Laos


A visa is compulsory for a stay in Laos and there are two different ways to obtain one.

 

The first option is to apply to the Laosian Embassy in your home country, and this can be done by downloading the form from the internet, filling in your details and forwarding the form and two passport size photo’s along with your passport and costs involved to them.

The embassy will then attach the visa to your passport and return it to you.

 

The other, more simple way, is to apply for a visa on arrival. This can be done at Luang Prabang, Vientiane and Pakse airports, and all border crossings. You will be required to fill in the form, approach customs and immigration with two passport size photo’s and 32 US and you will receive your visa.


The formality is simple and fast and cheaper than doing it at home. Time can be saved by downloading and filling out the form before your arrival so you won’t have to join any queues formed at the border or airports.

 

request a free quote

         

 

Laos travel guide

 
carre fleche lienThe main spots in Laos
      
carre fleche lienWhen to go to Laos & Weather
 
carre fleche lienVisa-on-arrival procedure in Laos
 
carre fleche lienLaos travel tips
 
  carre fleche lienLaos cuisine
 

 



COPYRIGHT 2015 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED : Texts and images protected by copyright legislation. Any reproduction or use of all or part of these elements will be considered as pirating.

seller-hanoi Contact us
sapa Khamasia calls you back
inlelake1

« Tailor-made » travel

Design your unique trip

 

Come visit us!

facebook-icon twitter-icon google-plus-icon

 

Phone:  +84 4 3715 3012

Email:   info@khamasia.com